Yankees 7-1 Astros, Daikin Park, Game Recap, September 3, 2025
skip to content
  • Login
  • en English
  • es Español
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us
No Result
View All Result
Pinstripes Nation
No Result
View All Result
Home News Aaron Judge

Yankees 7-1 Astros: New York routs Houston amid high drama

Sara Molnick by Sara Molnick
September 2, 2025 at 11:59 pm EDT
in Aaron Judge, Cody Bellinger, Giancarlo Stanton, Jazz Chisholm Jr., Max Fried, Paul Goldschmidt, Post Game Recaps, Trent Grisham, Will Warren
Reading Time: 5 mins read
0 0
A A
0
New York Yankees’ Trent Grisham (12) celebrates with designated hitter Aaron Judge, top center, after hitting a grand slam during the fifth inning of a baseball game against the Houston Astros in Houston, Tuesday, Sept. 2, 2025. Paul Goldschmidt, Cody Bellinger, and Aaron Judge also scored.

AP Photo/Ashley Landis

0
SHARES
101
VIEWS
TwitterRedditFacebookEmail

New York Yankees 7-1 Houston Astros

HOUSTON — Trent Grisham crushed his second grand slam within five days while Jazz Chisholm Jr. connected twice, powering the New York Yankees to a commanding 7-1 triumph over the Houston Astros Tuesday night. The victory maintained their position in the competitive American League East standings.

Max Fried (15-5) dominated throughout seven innings, surrendering just four hits and one run while striking out five batters. His stellar outing steadied the Yankees following Sunday’s defeat in Chicago that ended their seven-game winning streak.

New York (77-61) remained 2.5 games behind division leader Toronto, which defeated Cincinnati 12-9. The Yankees now possess eight grand slams this season — with Grisham responsible for the two most recent blasts, including last Friday’s shot against the White Sox.

Grisham seizes control

trent-grisham-new-york-yankees
NYY@X

Holding a 2-0 advantage in the fifth inning, Framber Valdez (12-8) walked Paul Goldschmidt before allowing consecutive singles to Cody Bellinger and Aaron Judge, loading the bases. Giancarlo Stanton struck out, but Trent Grisham capitalized by launching a towering drive deep into the left-field seats for a 6-0 lead that effectively decided the outcome.

grisHIM. pic.twitter.com/sKxZPLPxgK

— New York Yankees (@Yankees) September 3, 2025

Grisham has accumulated five homers and 15 RBIs across his last eight contests.

Chisholm provides consistent power

Jazz Chisholm initiated the scoring with a two-run blast during the second inning before adding a solo shot in the eighth for his fourth multi-homer performance this season. The pair of long balls increased his season total to 24.

Bop it! Flip it! @j_chisholm3 🔥 pic.twitter.com/PIwqf8PPBI

— New York Yankees (@Yankees) September 3, 2025

Valdez, who had thrown seven scoreless innings against Colorado in his previous start, absorbed eight hits and six earned runs through five innings despite fanning eight batters.

Astros struggle offensively

Houston failed to record a hit until Cam Smith singled leading off the fifth inning. Fried responded immediately by striking out the following three hitters. The Astros managed their lone run during the sixth when Carlos Correa singled and later scored on a forceout.

Max’d out. #RepBX pic.twitter.com/7YX9hdDEOL

— New York Yankees (@Yankees) September 3, 2025

Brief tension emerged during the fourth inning when José Caballero was ejected after disputing a call with home plate umpire Ramon De Jesus. The infielder was ruled to have swung at a pitch that bounced and struck him.

Key moments and statistics

Grisham’s 387-foot grand slam in the fifth transformed a 2-0 advantage into a six-run cushion, essentially securing victory for the Yankees. Fried improved to 11-1 across his last 16 starts following a Yankees loss, establishing himself as the team’s most reliable bounce-back pitcher when needed most.

Yankees roster

hittersABRHRBIHRBBKAVGOBPSLG
P. Goldschmidt 1B41100110.2770.3290.418
C. Bellinger RF51100020.2790.3320.501
A. Judge DH51200010.3250.4420.671
G. Stanton LF40000020.2880.3670.61
J. Dominguez LF10000010.2550.3270.389
T. Grisham CF42241010.2480.3560.483
A. Volpe SS40000010.2090.2720.401
J. Chisholm Jr. 2B42332010.2430.3420.505
J. Caballero 3B10100000.2320.3340.335
R. McMahon PH-3B20000110.2160.3160.387
A. Wells C40100020.210.2670.429
pitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERA
M. Fried(W, 15-5)7411350101-642.98
P. Blackburn210004030-187.55

Up next

Yankees right-hander Will Warren (8-6, 4.30 ERA) takes the mound Wednesday night as New York continues the series in Houston against Astros right-hander Jason Alexander (4-1, 4.61 ERA).

What do you think? Leave your comment below.

Tags: New York Yankeesaaron judgecody bellingerGiancarlo Stantonjazz chisholm jrmax friedPaul GoldschmidtTrent Grishamwill warrenYankees vs Astros
TweetShareShareSend
Previous Post

Yankees’ playoff berth not enough to shield Boone from firing, warns insider

Next Post

Fried, Grisham, Jazz and Paul vie for MVP slot as Yankees topple Astros

Sara Molnick

Sara Molnick

A digital technocrat-turned-baseball buff, Sara is an ardent follower of the New York Yankees. Born and brought up in New York City, she is a regular to games since she was a kid. Despite working as media strategist, baseball is her first love. She has been covering baseball games in the city as well as MLB and MiLB games involving the Yankees, the Mets, and their minor affiliates as a freelancer for different web and media publications. She works as a lead author for the Yankees-centered PinstripesNation since its very inception.

Related Posts

Aaron Judge exited the game in the sixth during the Yankees' 5-4 loss to the Twins, Minnesota, September 16, 2026.
Aaron Judge

Yankees insider gives captain Aaron Judge a sharp earful over his post-ALDS comment

October 13, 2026
1k
Free agent Seiya Suzuki gibves the Yankees a suitable option to fill the need for a right-handed slugger in 2027 offseason.
News

Yankees, Red Sox could fight for 26-HR bat this offseason with looming Aaron Judge factor

October 13, 2026
4k
Yankees captain Aaron Judge is with ex-Yankees star Anthony Rizzo at the 2026 Bank of America Chicago Marathon on Sunday, October 11, 2026.
Aaron Judge

Yankees insider makes damning Aaron Judge claim, doubts if losing truly bothers him

October 12, 2026
9.6k
Cody Bellinger in a sombre mood in the dugout as the Yankees lost 7-3 to the Tigers in New York, Jun 29, 2026.
News

Why did the 2026 Yankees fail, and where does the franchise go from here?

October 11, 2026
252
Aaron Boone is at the press conference after the Yankees' 11-4 loss to the Twins in New York, July 4, 2026.
Aaron Boone

A behind-the-scenes factor could sway Yankees’ decision on Aaron Boone’s job

October 11, 2026
789
Cody Bellinger reacts after his mistake led to him thrown out at first base during the Yankees' 6-4 loss to the Rays in Tampa, July 7, 2026.
Cody Bellinger

Yankees face a Cody Bellinger question that could complicate their offseason strategy

October 10, 2026
4.6k
Next Post
jazz-grisham-new-york-yankees

Fried, Grisham, Jazz and Paul vie for MVP slot as Yankees topple Astros

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Login
Notify of
Please login to comment
0 Comments

Top Stories

Never Miss a Yankees Game Recap

Daily game analysis, breaking trade rumors, and injury updates delivered every morning.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Aaron Judge and Giancarlo Stanton are in the dugout during the Yankees' 5-1 loss to the Astros, New York, August 27, 2026.

Yankees appear to have made their Giancarlo Stanton decision

September 5, 2026
The New York Yankees are nearing a deal with Korean third base prospect Seongcheol Cho. Aug, 2026.

Yankees move to land Korean power hitter as future third base answer

August 27, 2026
Derek Jeter's Tampa mansion

Derek Jeter’s abandoned Tampa mansion sits in bizarre crypto-trust limbo years after demolition push

September 18, 2026
Cam Schlittler ended his on-road season with 1.16 ERA with in 6IP, 6K and 1ER in the Yankees' 5-3 loss to the Diamondbacks in Phoenix, Arizona, September 19, 2026.

Cam Schlittler calls out Yankees teammates with blunt words after damaging Arizona loss

September 20, 2026

Aaron Boone faces a challenging choice between two players

68
Yankees ace Gerrit Cole is on the mound against the Mets at Citi Field on June 14, 2023.

Yankees pay the price after Aaron Boone’s costly Gerrit Cole decision in defeat to Mets

63
Aaron Judge in Yankees dugout at Truist Park, Atlanta, during the game against the Braves on August 15, 2023.

Aaron Judge points finger at teammates, Boone warns as Yankees plunge to 28-year low

60
Michael Kay and John Sterling

Trouble in the booth: John Sterling, Michael Kay reportedly in a bitter clash

46
Yankees infielders Ryan McMahon, Jose Caballero, and Jazz Chisholm at the team's 2026 Spring Training camp in Tampa, Fl.

Yankees appear ready to reconsider futures of two players once central to franchise plans

October 14, 2026
Ryan Weathers exited the game in the fourth with forearm injury in the Yankees' 4-3 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, August 22, 2026.

Yankees may make bullpen trade with NL West team, cash in on Luis Garcia Jr. value

October 14, 2026
Carson Kelly is one of the free-agent catcher options for the New York Yankees for the 2027 season.

Yankees could fix key roster holes with two Chicago free agents carrying surprising upside

October 14, 2026
Aaron Judge exited the game in the sixth during the Yankees' 5-4 loss to the Twins, Minnesota, September 16, 2026.

Yankees insider gives captain Aaron Judge a sharp earful over his post-ALDS comment

October 13, 2026

Recent News

Yankees infielders Ryan McMahon, Jose Caballero, and Jazz Chisholm at the team's 2026 Spring Training camp in Tampa, Fl.

Yankees appear ready to reconsider futures of two players once central to franchise plans

October 14, 2026
787
Ryan Weathers exited the game in the fourth with forearm injury in the Yankees' 4-3 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, August 22, 2026.

Yankees may make bullpen trade with NL West team, cash in on Luis Garcia Jr. value

October 14, 2026
271
Carson Kelly is one of the free-agent catcher options for the New York Yankees for the 2027 season.

Yankees could fix key roster holes with two Chicago free agents carrying surprising upside

October 14, 2026
256
Aaron Judge exited the game in the sixth during the Yankees' 5-4 loss to the Twins, Minnesota, September 16, 2026.

Yankees insider gives captain Aaron Judge a sharp earful over his post-ALDS comment

October 13, 2026
1k

About

Pinstripesnation.com is a trusted independent New York Yankees fan site. We cover the team directly from Yankee Stadium and contributors. We can only address issues or inquiries related to Pinstripesnation.com, we are not affiliated with the New York Yankees or MLB.

Follow Us

Browse by Category

Recent News

Yankees infielders Ryan McMahon, Jose Caballero, and Jazz Chisholm at the team's 2026 Spring Training camp in Tampa, Fl.

Yankees appear ready to reconsider futures of two players once central to franchise plans

October 14, 2026
Ryan Weathers exited the game in the fourth with forearm injury in the Yankees' 4-3 loss to the Blue Jays, New York, August 22, 2026.

Yankees may make bullpen trade with NL West team, cash in on Luis Garcia Jr. value

October 14, 2026
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Sitemap
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

Welcome Back!

Sign In with Google
OR

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Team
    • Roster Updates
    • Prospects
    • History
  • News
    • Trades
    • Rumors
    • Off The Field
  • About
  • Contact us

© 2021-2026 Pinstripes Nation

wpDiscuz
0
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
| Reply
  • English
  • Español (Spanish)